LoginLogin

  • Mega Menu
  • Home
  • Services
  • Appointments
  • Locations
  • Info Centre
  • Contact

    Contact Us









    About Us

    The I.T. Guys are your friendly, local IT team serving Hobart and Southern Tasmania. We come right to your home or business to fix any technical issue or computer problem. Our knowledgeable, reliable technicians work quickly and effectively to address all your computing needs. For more information please contact us today!

    Greater Hobart Service Area Map

    Phone - 0457 298 534
    Email - support@the-it-guys.com.au

    Certified Apple and PC Technicians

The I.T. Guys offer a range of onsite computer services to business and home clients in Hobart and Southern Tasmania. We specialise in Onsite Computer Repairs & Support, Website Design & Marketing and Managed Business IT Services. For more information please contact us via the form above or submit a service request.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - General

Privacy Policy - General

This following page sets forth the Privacy Policy for the The I.T. Guys website:
www.the-it-guys.com.au

The I.T. Guys are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

The I.T. Guys are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Collection and Sharing

Collection and Sharing of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future I.T. Guys customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to;

- unique username and password

- address and contact details

- other demographic information

- sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

The I.T. Guys takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information

Use and Access

Use and Access to Your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Company Namereserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Contacting Us

The I.T. Guys reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

The I.T. Guys welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: 0457 298 534
E-mail: support@the-it-guys.com.au